Privacy Policy

articulate.xyz takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy describes how we use and safeguard Personal Data collected by us whether on or through our website, or mobile application, or by you filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you register to use the service.

About Us
"articulate.xyz" is the trade names of articulate.xyz Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, registration number 10822566.

References to “we”, “us” and “our” mean articulate.xyz Limited
References to “you” means any person submitting data to us in respect to our services.
References to “Personal Data” means information which on its own, or when combined with other information, relates to and identifies an individual. 
“Data Protection Legislation” means the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and UK Data Protection Act 2018 including any amendments and updates.

Your privacy is very important to us. Therefore, we only use your Personal Data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and only keep your Personal Data for as long as necessary to provide you with the services you request, or where required by law. Please note that even if we delete your Personal Data it may persist on backup or archival media for an additional period of time.

Information collection
Cookies:   articulate.xyz  uses cookies on its sites to collect data on which was the last page you were on..
Speech samples: In order to operate the service, articulate.xyz requires the capture and analysis of the users' voice as they speak aloud. 
User progress: To present the user or their tutor (subject to user permission) with progress information, progress data is collected and stored in articulate.xyz's servers.
Application Activity Information: Subject to user’s permission, articulate.xyz's service may send Application Activity Information for the analysis of software bugs or as a part of user feedback.
Promotions: If you enter a promotion run by us, you may supply various information about yourself, such as name and email address.

What we use the information for
Research & development
In order to improve our service, articulate.xyz may collect recorded speech samples. Such improvements may include increasing the speech recognition accuracy of the service through research and analysis or improvements to the user experience by recognising disfluencies or other cues in the speech patterns. The actual recordings are never made available to any third party and are kept in our databases for internal research and development purposes only.

Marketing & reminders
We may contact you about articulate.xyz related promotions or reminders. Users may always opt-out of receiving reminder or marketing related materials. 

We shall NOT sell or disclose your Personal Data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent or unless we are required to do so by law.

We may transfer our databases containing your Personal Data if we sell our business.

Third Parties and Links
articulate.xyz website, products & services may contain advertising and provide links to third party websites which are owned and operated independently from us. Please be aware that we cannot be liable for the actions of third parties or be responsible for the privacy practices or content of those third party websites. You are solely responsible for reading and accepting third-party privacy and related policies.

Security
We store your Personal Data on servers in the EEA. We use industry-standard firewalls on our servers. We monitor for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. Unfortunately, we are unable to guarantee that the security measures which we implement will prevent every security threat, nor can we guarantee that your Personal Data will not be improperly accessed, used, altered or destroyed. We may occasionally request proof of identity, for example, your password, before we disclose your Personal Data to you. You are responsible for protecting against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.

Children
We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children without insisting that they seek prior parental or legal guardian. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet usage and not to allow children to provide Personal Data through the Websites without their permission. 

Changes and updates
articulate.xyz may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. By continuing to use the service, after the publication of any such updates of the policy, on our website, you agree that the Privacy Policy current at that time shall apply to all information which we hold about you.

Questions
If you have any questions or comments about this policy please write to us at support@articulate.xyz

Terms of Service
This website is owned and operated by articulate.xyz Ltd. The site and our mobile applications (collectively, the “Service”) are made available to you subject to the following terms and conditions (the “Terms”).By signing up or otherwise using any of our services, you are entering into a binding contract with articulate.xyz Ltd.You acknowledge that you have read and understood this Agreement, and agree to be bound by these Terms. If you don’t agree with (or cannot comply with) the Agreement, then you may not use the articulate.xyz Service or access any Content.As long as you comply with these Terms, you are entitled to download, install, and operate the "App" on your mobile device, and to access and use the Service, for your own personal use.

About Us
"articulate.xyz" is the trade name of articulate.xyz Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, registration number 10822566. References to “we”, “us” and “our” mean articulate.xyz Limited

Copyrights and Ownership
Ownership and copyright of the app, its software, patents, trademarks, or trade secret information remain with articulate.xyzLtd. The software is copyrighted and is protected under United Kingdom copyright laws and international treaty provisions. 

You acknowledge and agree that any feedback, comments or suggestions you may provide regarding the Service will be the sole and exclusive property of articulate.xyz and you hereby irrevocably assign to us all of your right, title and interest in and to the foregoing.

License and Acceptable use
The articulate.xyz Service is the property of articulate.xyz Ltd. We grant you limited, non-exclusive, revocable permission to make use of the Service. This Access shall remain in effect until and unless terminated by you or articulate.xyz.You are entitled to download, install, operate the "App" and access the Service, solely for your personal, non-commercial use.  You may not sell, license, transfer, reproduce, redistribute or reverse engineer the "App" or Service, nor expose it to third parties, in any way.All articulate.xyz trademarks, service marks, trade names, logos, domain names, and any other features of the articulate.xyz brand are the sole property of articulate.xyz Ltd. This Agreement does not grant you any rights to use any articulate.xyz brand features whether for commercial or non-commercial use.

Your account

In order to use the Service, you will need to create an account. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account password. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. You agree that we may access, preserve and disclose your account information and your Content if required to do so by law.If you become aware, or have reason to believe, that your account is no longer secure (you should immediately notify us. You may be liable for the losses incurred by us or others due to any unauthorized use of your account.

Termination

You agree that we may terminate your account or use of the Service at any time in our sole discretion, and you agree that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any such termination.

Third Party Websites

The Service may contain links, information, and references to third party products, services, and websites which we do not control or maintain (“Third Party Sites”). Access to and use of any Third Party Sites is at your own risk.

Warranty disclaimer
YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT THE ARTICULATE.XYZ SERVICE IS PROVIDED “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE,” WITHOUT EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTY OR CONDITION OF ANY KIND.YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOUR USE OF THE SERVICE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. ARTICULATE.XYZ AND ALL OWNERS OF THE CONTENT MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS AND DISCLAIM ANY WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF SATISFACTORY QUALITY, MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT.NEITHER ARTICULATE.XYZ NOR ANY OWNER OF CONTENT WARRANTS THAT THE SERVICE IS FREE OF MALWARE OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. IN ADDITION, ARTICULATE.XYZ MAKES NO REPRESENTATION NOR DOES IT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS (OR THE CONTENT THEREOF), USER CONTENT, DEVICES OR ANY OTHER PRODUCT OR SERVICE ADVERTISED, PROMOTED OR OFFERED BY A THIRD PARTY ON OR THROUGH THE SERVICE OR ANY HYPERLINKED WEBSITE, OR FEATURED IN ANY BANNER OR OTHER ADVERTISING AND ARTICULATE.XYZ IS NOT RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE FOR ANY TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS OF THE FOREGOING.THE ARTICULATE.XYZ PARTIES DO NOT WARRANT THAT YOUR USE OF THE SERVICE IS LAWFUL IN ANY PARTICULAR JURISDICTION. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SERVICE YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOUR ACTIVITIES ARE LAWFUL IN EVERY JURISDICTION WHERE YOU ACCESS OR USE THE SERVICE.NO ADVICE OR INFORMATION WHETHER ORAL OR IN WRITING OBTAINED BY YOU FROM ARTICULATE.XYZ SHALL CREATE ANY WARRANTY ON BEHALF OF ARTICULATE.XYZ.WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, NOTHING IN THIS SECTION SHALL HAVE THE EFFECT OF LIMITING ARTICULATE.XYZ LIABILITY IN THE EVENT OF TOTAL OR PARTIAL NON-PERFORMANCE OR INADEQUATE PERFORMANCE OF ITS ESSENTIAL OBLIGATIONS FOR PROVIDING THE SERVICE UNDER THE AGREEMENTS.THIS SECTION APPLIES TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW.THIS SECTION DOES NOT AFFECT YOUR STATUTORY RIGHTS AS A CONSUMER.

Limitation Liability
YOU AGREE THAT YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY FOR ANY PROBLEMS OR DISSATISFACTION WITH THE ARTICULATE.XYZ SERVICE IS TO UNINSTALL ANY ARTICULATE.XYZ SOFTWARE AND TO STOP USING THE ARTICULATE.XYZ SERVICE.YOU AGREE THAT ARTICULATE.XYZ HAS NO OBLIGATION OR LIABILITY ARISING FROM OR RELATED TO THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS OR THE CONTENT THEREOF MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE ARTICULATE.XYZ SERVICE, AND WHILE YOUR RELATIONSHIP WITH SUCH THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS MAY BE GOVERNED BY SEPARATE AGREEMENTS WITH SUCH THIRD PARTIES, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY, AS WITH RESPECT TO ARTICULATE.XYZ, FOR ANY PROBLEMS OR DISSATISFACTION WITH THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS OR THE CONTENT THEREOF, IS TO UNINSTALL AND/OR STOP USING ANY SUCH THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS.IN NO EVENT WILL ARTICULATE.XYZ, ITS OFFICERS, SHAREHOLDERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, DIRECTORS, SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, SUCCESSORS, ASSIGNS, SUPPLIERS, OR LICENSORS BE LIABLE FOR:(1) ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE (INCLUDING ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE OR EXEMPLARY, DAMAGES) WHICH IS NOT FORESEEABLE. LOSS OR DAMAGE IS FORESEEABLE IF EITHER IT IS OBVIOUS THAT IT WILL HAPPEN OR IF, AT THE TIME THE CONTRACT WAS MADE, BOTH WE AND YOU KNEW IT MIGHT; (2) ANY: (A) LOSS OF USE; (B) LOSS OF DATA; (C) LOSS OF BUSINESS; (D) LOSS OF PROFITS; OR (E) DAMAGE TO DEVICES, TO THE EXTENT YOU COULD HAVE AVOIDED SUCH DAMAGE BY FOLLOWING OUR ADVICE TO APPLY UPDATES TO THE SERVICES OR CONTENT OR IF SUCH DAMAGE IS CAUSED BY YOU FAILING TO CORRECTLY FOLLOW INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS OR HAVE IN PLACE THE MINIMUM SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS ADVISED BY US,IN ALL CASES ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE ARTICULATE.XYZ SERVICE, DEVICES, THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS, OR THIRD PARTY APPLICATION CONTENT, REGARDLESS OF LEGAL THEORY, WITHOUT REGARD TO WHETHER ARTICULATE.XYZ HAS BEEN WARNED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF THOSE DAMAGES, AND EVEN IF A REMEDY FAILS OF ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE;(3) AGGREGATE LIABILITY FOR ALL CLAIMS RELATING TO THE ARTICULATE.XYZ SERVICE, THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS, OR THIRD PARTY APPLICATION CONTENT MORE THAN THE AMOUNTS PAID BY YOU TO ARTICULATE.XYZ DURING THE PRIOR TWELVE MONTHS IN QUESTION; OR(4) NON-PERFORMANCE OR INADEQUATE PERFORMANCE OR DELAY TO THE OBLIGATIONS DERIVING FROM THE AGREEMENTS CAUSED BY FORCE MAJEURE OR ANY CAUSE WHICH IS NOT REASONABLY FORESEEABLE OR BEYOND ARTICULATE.XYZ’S REASONABLE CONTROL.
Nothing in the Agreements removes or limits ARTICULATE.XYZ’s liability for fraud, fraudulent misrepresentation, death, or personal injury caused by its negligence, and, if required by applicable law, gross negligence.THIS SECTION APPLIES TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW.YOU MAY HAVE RIGHTS UNDER APPLICABLE LAW IN YOUR JURISDICTION WHICH PROVIDES FOR REMEDIES IN ADDITION TO THOSE SET OUT ABOVE.

Privacy Policy
articulate.xyz's privacy policy (available at https://www.articulate.xyz/terms) applies to the "App" and Service.  You acknowledge and agree that by using the Service articulate.xyz may receive certain information about you, including personally identifiable information, and you hereby consent to articulate.xyz’s collection, use and disclosure such information in accordance with the privacy policy.

Modification
This is the entire agreement between the parties relating to the subject matter hereof and all other terms are rejected. No waiver or modification of this agreement shall be valid unless in writing signed by each party.  If any provision of this agreement is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be contrary to law the remaining provisions of this agreement shall remain in full force and effect.

From time to time, we may modify the Terms. If we do so, we will make the modified Terms available through this website, and indicate the date of the latest revision. We encourage you to review the Terms periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Service after revised Terms have become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the current version of the Terms. If you do not agree with any changes to the Terms, you must cease using the Service.

Assignment
No assignment. This agreement is personal to the licensee (you). The licensee shall not assign or otherwise transfer any rights or obligations under this agreement.

Severability
If any provision of this agreement shall be found by a court to be void, invalid or unenforceable, the same shall be reformed to comply with applicable law or stricken if not so conformable, so as not to affect the validity or enforceability of this agreement.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction 
This agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the United Kingdom. Any legal action or proceeding arising under this agreement will be brought exclusively in the United Kingdom.

Questions
If you have any questions about this agreement or its terms, please write to us at support@articulate.xyz

Software Trials - Terms and Conditions


Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions to participate in articulate.xyz beta testing program. The software, product, service, documentation and affiliated materials accompanying this agreement (collectively referred to as the "App") are copyrighted. The Scope of this agreement is licensing of the "App" to you, for the purposes of beta testing. articulate.xyz reserves all rights not expressly granted

Fees and costs

There are no license fees for you, the licensee, to use of the beta trial "App" under this software trial agreement.

Eligibility and enrolment
You acknowledge that: 
(1) You are 18 years of age or older
(2) You have read, understood, and accepted the terms and conditions of this agreement. 
(3) You are not associated with a company or institute involved with speech recognition or the use of speech recognition for providing computer-aided language learning in any way.
(4) You will prevent any unauthorized exposure of the beta trial "App" to others.

Copyrights and Ownership
Ownership and copyright of the app, its software, patents, trademarks, or trade secret information remain with articulate.xyz. The software is copyrighted and is protected under United Kingdom copyright laws and international treaty provisions. 

License and Acceptable use
Non-exclusive, limited license. You are entitled to access, download or install, and operate the "App" solely for the purposes of performing your obligations under this agreement.  You may not sell, license, transfer, reproduce, redistribute or reverse engineer the "App", nor expose it to third parties, in any way.

Disclaimer of Liability and Warranties
The provided "App" is licensed “AS IS” and is known to contain bugs and stability issues. The software is experimental, it's distribution to you shall not create any obligation for articulate.xyz to continue to develop, productize, support, repair, offer for sale or in any other way continue to provide or develop the "App". 

The software is provided “AS IS” without any express or implied warranty of any kind including warranties of merchantability or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall articulate.xyz or its suppliers be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information) arising out of the use of or inability to use the software, even if articulate.xyz has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

Term and Termination
The Licensee’s rights, with respect to the "App", will terminate upon the earlier of (a) the initial commercial release by articulate.xyz or (b) automatic expiration of the beta "App" 90 days after it's release. Either party may terminate this agreement at any time for any reason by providing the other party advance written notice. Upon expiration or termination, the rights and license granted to Licensee shall immediately terminate, and the Licensee shall immediately cease using, and will destroy the "App" and all it's associated materials.

Confidentiality and Non-Disclosure
You will not disclose the "App" or any comments regarding the "App" to any third party without the prior written approval of articulate.xyz. You will maintain the confidentiality of the "App" with at least the same degree of care that you use to protect your own confidential and proprietary information. You will not be liable for the disclosure of any confidential information which is in the public domain, other than by a breach of this agreement. 

Support
During your participation in the beta program, articulate.xyz is not obligated to provide you with any maintenance, technical or other support for the "App". 

Privacy Policy

articulate.xyz's privacy policy (available at https://www.articulate.xyz/terms) applies to the "App" and beta program.  You acknowledge and agree that by participating in the beta program or by using the "App", articulate.xyz may receive certain information about you, including personally identifiable information, and you hereby consent to articulate.xyz’s collection, use and disclosure such information in accordance with the privacy policy.

Modification
This is the entire agreement between the parties relating to the subject matter hereof and all other terms are rejected. No waiver or modification of this agreement shall be valid unless in writing signed by each party.  If any provision of this agreement is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be contrary to law the remaining provisions of this agreement shall remain in full force and effect.

Assignment
No assignment. This agreement is personal to the licensee (you). The licensee shall not assign or otherwise transfer any rights or obligations under this agreement.

Severability
If any provision of this agreement shall be found by a court to be void, invalid or unenforceable, the same shall be reformed to comply with applicable law or stricken if not so conformable, so as not to affect the validity or enforceability of this agreement.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction 
This agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the United Kingdom. Any legal action or proceeding arising under this agreement will be brought exclusively in the United Kingdom.

Cookie Policy

We use technologies on this website to collect information that helps us improve your online experience.
The data we collect using cookies helps us understand our customers better so that we can provide a more focused user experience.
We want to make our websites and mobile applications user-friendly, and we are interested in anonymous user behaviour.

This policy explains the different types of cookies used on this website.
We may change this Cookie Policy at any time.
Any changes in this Cookie Policy will become effective when we make the revised Cookie Policy available on or through the Site.

In this Cookie Policy, we refer to these technologies, which include cookies, pixels, web beacons and gifs, collectively as cookies.
Any personal information that we collect through the use of cookies is obtained through transparent notice to you and through your consent.
Where applicable, we provide you with the opportunity to opt out.


1. What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by the web browser while browsing a website.
Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember stateful information or to record the user's browsing activity
They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work in a better, more efficient way.


2. What cookies do we use?

Strictly necessary cookies
==========================
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.
Without these, cookies services like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.
Because these cookies are strictly necessary we do not need to ask for your consent to use them.

Performance cookies
===================
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often.
Some of these are analytics cookies, set using third party web analytics software, which allow us to monitor our website traffic.
For example, we use Google Analytics and technologies from Facebook to track browsing behaviour.
These analytics cookies may also tell us how many of our visitors are male or female, and may summarise the number of visitors who fall within certain age ranges, or certain interest categories. However, this sort of information is not linked to any individual; it just shows us what percentage of our visitors fall in particular categories.

We will not pass this data to third parties in such a way that would allow them to identify visitors personally.
However, we may associate this cookie data with other personally identifiable data submitted by you (for instance when you submit a form), in order to make sure that our communications are as relevant to you as possible.

We may also use third party cookies during e-commerce transactions to help prevent fraud.
By using the articulate.xyz websites you agree we may place these types of cookies on your device.